66 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 66 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 64 and 66 Colinton Road with Gates and Railings

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

James Gowans, 1886087. Pair of 2-storey 2-bay semi-detached houses with raised basements opening to rear forming endpiece to earlier terrace; pink sandstone, squared and coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: mirrored about centre; canted bay windows at ground floor to inner bays with half-piend roof, aprons with Gowans-style (stick-style) detailing (vertical ashlar banding); doors in outer bays, triangular hoodmoulds and block label stops; 1st floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads detailed as doorway; masons marks on door reveals of No 64; overhanging eaves, paired timber brackets. NE ELEVATION: party wall with keystones, harled. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: mirrored about centre; central rear door to basement; 1 window per bay at ground and 1st floor, 2nd floor windows breaking eaves in gabled dormerheads; central wallhead chimney, single flue. Timber sash and case windows, 2-pane lower sashes, 8-pane upper sashes; panelled doors with letterbox fanlight; slate roof, large central corniced chimney stack; decorative cast-iron gutterheads; moulded eaves gutter. INTERIORS: not seen 1992.

GATES AND RAILINGS: distinctive cast-iron railing and gates, vertical members terminating in ball finials (as at Nos 68-78).

Statement of Interest

Allegedly part of the model dwellings for working-class families designed by James Gowans for the 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition and re-erected at Colinton Road in 1887. But the houses are not shown on the 1893/4 OS map and when compared to Gowans model dwellings (as illustrated in his pamphlet MODEL DWELLING HOUSES (Edinburgh, 1885, 1886

, this seems unlikely.