67 Restalrig Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 67 Restalrig Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 67 Restalrig Road with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1820. 2-storey, 3-bay house with basement and flanking screen walls. Polished ashlar sandstone to front, squared and snecked rubble screen walls and to sides and rear. Base course, mutuled eaves cornice and blocking course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical composition. Central pilastered doorpiece with mutuled cornice; panelled door with plate glass rectangular fanlight. 2 flanking and 3 1st floor windows (slightly smaller) with plate glass timber sash and case windows with projecting cills. Blanked openings at basement level. Screen walls topped by later bold fireclay balustrades; outer left baluster missing; door in left wall.

NW AND SE ELEVATIONS: blank gable walls.

NE ELEVATION: not seen (1995).

Grey slate roof with wallhead stacks; right stack rendered with ashlar coping; left stack coursed rubble with ashlar coping. Ashlar coped skews.

INTERIOR: not seen (1995).

BOUNDARY WALL: coursed rubble dwarf wall with ashlar coping (formerly with railings).