East Block, Agra Lodge, 223 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: East Block, Agra Lodge, 223 Ferry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 223 (G1, 1F1, 1F2, 1F3 & 1F4) Ferry Road, Agra Lodge, with Boundary Wall, Gatepiers and Gates; EH6 4SP

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Circa 1860; substantial later additions and alterations. 2-storey 3-bay villa of circa 1860, doubled in size circa 1880 and 3-stage Italianate entrance tower added at centre; canted window to left added circa 1900; now subdivided. Stugged cream ashlar with polished dressings. Base course; long and short quoins; moulded eaves; stop-chamfered arrises.

N (FERRY ROAD) ELEVATION: tower at centre right; step to panelled door deep-set in frame with delicately capitalled colonnettes supporting roll-moulded upper architrave; consoled cornice; 2nd stage with pair of round-headed windows framed by columns and set in ashlar frame with bracketed balconette of ashlar balustrade and panelled dies; moulded band course above; 3rd stage with corniced tripartite window with bracketed cill; cornice with serrated corbel table supporting balustraded parapet. Return to left with single window to each stage, detailed as above; that at ground with moulded architrave and consoled cill; return to right with single window to 3rd stage, as above. Re-entrant angle to right with later plain ashlar porch and 2-leaf panelled door. Original 3-bay villa to left with door at centre (fanlight blocked and frame shortened); windows above and to right; closet window to immediate right; later full-height piend-roofed canted window to left. Single storey single bay set back to left, with blocking course. Bays to right of tower slightly advanced from original building line; windows to both floors of inner bay; outer bay with full-height piend-roofed canted bipartite window.

E ELEVATION: single storey range at ground; window at centre of 1st floor; central round-shouldered wallhead stack.

S ELEVATION: 2-storey and attic 6-bay. 3 original bays to right; partly blocked round-headed stair window with keystone at centre; full-height canted bay to left and single window to right at 1st floor, with later projection at ground; broad box-dormer to left and canted dormer to right. 3 later bays to left with single windows at centre and to 1st floor, bipartites flanking at ground; wallhead stack with shaped shoulders to left bay; canted dormer to left, box-dormer to right; cast-iron spiral stair and platform to outer left leads to later 1st floor door.

W ELEVATION: bipartite windows to both floors at centre; wallhead stack with consoled shoulders; canted dormer behind.

Timber sash and case plate glass windows; some 4-pane to rear. Grey slates; piend and platform roof; coped stugged ashlar stacks; some octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: timber stair; some decorative plaster cornices and ceilings.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: low rubble wall with ashlar coping to front; pair of obelisk gatepiers; decorative wrought-iron gates. Rubble side walls with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Coach house with modern addition to front survives to immediate E of building, with its own pair of gatepiers. Now in separate ownership.