6 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 John Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1820 with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with basement, 3-bay villa with later single storey extension to left and single storey piended block to right; modern annex linked to rear. Squared and coursed sandstone, droved dressings; polished ashlar porch and canted window; stugged ashlar addition with droved dressings; rubble, NE elevation. Base course, 1st floor cill course and cornice; cornice, to addition, blocking course, and flush quoining.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly projecting bay to centre. Later square-plan pilastered and corniced porch with basket-arched doorpiece; panelled door, plate glass fanlight above, flanked by narrow round-arched slit windows; round-arched window to each return elevation at ground and window at basement. Window at 1st floor to centre; cornice and blocking course advanced and raised tablet to centre. Window at basement level in bay to left; tripartite window (with new mullions), at ground floor and window at 1st floor. Later canted window at ground in bay to right, with piended roof rising from basement. Single storey later 19th century (?) addition to outer left, (clasping house), with canted, piended window, to centre. Single storey wall, to outer right (joining property with 8 John Street); squared rubble, with window.

SW ELEVATION: 3 bays of regularly-placed windows, with shutters, to addition.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994.

4-pane, 8-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Piended, slate roof (also to addition to left). Harled wallhead stack to NE elevation; rendered and coped truncated wallhead to SW

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALL: painted squared render with coping. Some original cast-iron railings in front of basement; modern railings to boundary wall and to steps.

Statement of Interest

The house was built before Wood completed his map, in 1824. Baird (p 360) mentions that buildings were being erected in John Street in around 1824 (amongst other streets in Portobello and Joppa) and the evidence would suggest that this is one of the earlier houses in the street. The alterations (the addition to the SW and the canted window) were not completed in 1856, and the next source (2nd edition OS map, 1896) shows the alterations.