Railway Bridge, Murieston Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Sighthill/Gorgie, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Railway Bridge, Murieston Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Murieston Crescent, Railway Bridge and Associated Quadrant Wall and Gates

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Later 19th century. Cast-iron double plate girder bridge with pierced brackets and splayed battered retaining wing walls terminated by piers to E, later wing walls to W. Quadrant walls and gateway attached at SW corner.

Bridge and retaining walls of squared, snecked and stugged cream sandstone; channelled ashlar piers support polished red ashlar corniced and panelled dies at each corner. Solid 4-plate iron parapet divided by panelled pilasters retains traces of applied cast-iron mouldings. Wing walls with saddleback ashlar copings, terminated by panelled ashlar piers with pyramidal caps supporting ball finials (NE ball missing).

Approach road flanked by continuation of wing walls comprising quadrant walls of squared and snecked bull-nosed cream sandstone with saddleback ashlar coping and gatepiers of red ashlar with fluted frieze, cornice and swept pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Gatepiers now filled by stone wall which corresponds to quadrant walls. There is a matching pair to the same site at the S end of McLeod Street.