Stables, Dalmahoy Home Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Dalmahoy Home Farm

Listing Name: Dalmahoy Home Farm and Stables

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Mid 18th century foundation with later additions and house reconstructed (1992). Random rubble with ashlar sandstone dressing. Chamfered reveals.

FARMHOUSE: to E of site aligned SE-NW. Originally 2-storey raised to 3-storey (1992), 6-bay, asymmetrical, originally L-plan farmhouse.

E ELEVATION: squat drum tower to outer left with corbelling at corner, now roofless, adjoining crowstepped gabled bay immediately to right. Centre block of 3 bays, 2 door with chamfered margins to outer left and right, 3 windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor, attic floor addition with triangular-headed dormers. Advanced square bay to outer right, originally with steep gable, now roofless and being raised 1-storey. Much addition and alteration at rear elevation. Long gabled wing at rear.

STABLES: only fragment of original stables remains, 2 segmental arches with Dalrymple armorial panel (probably moved there). Fragment presently obscured by later corrugated iron addition along N side of stables. Arches apparently blocked up. Number of later rubble-built farm buildings on W side of site.

Statement of Interest

Fuller description to follow on completion of work. Dalmahoy Home Farm and Stables are in a poor state of repair comprised of a variety of rubble-built farm buildings. The house is presently undergoing substantial reconstruction. Dalmahoy House and associated buildings are listed separately.