Perdrixknowe, 82 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Perdrixknowe, 82 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 82 Colinton Road Waverley House with Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

James Gowans, 1884. 2-storey with basement to rear, 3-bay villa, irregular-plan; yellow sandstone, polished ashlar; distinctive pen-nib carving and heavy frieze and cornice, pedimented gable- and dormerheads and chimney copes; cill course at 1st floor level.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: modern lean-to verandah roof across whole elevation and turning corner to SW and NE elevations; advanced pedimented bay at centre breaking through canopy; tripartite window at ground floor level, fluted stone mullions and margins, pen-nib carving to lintel; ornamental stone brackets; at first floor tripartite window set in square panel, stepped and round headed lights with decorative carving, fluted stone mullions and margins, carved medallions over outer lights; pedimented gable with blank heraldic panel and stone ball finial. Entrance porch to right re-entrant angle, pen-nib carving on margins. Single window in outer bays at ground floor; single windows above breaking eaves with pedimented dormerheads.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay 3-storey main block flanked by square 2-storey 1-bay wings; 5 windows at basement and ground floor (1 per bay); central tripartite pedimented window breaking eaves at 1st floor detailed as front elevation, bracketted balcony with stone balustrade, pen-nib carving to lintels; stone ball finial.

SW ELEVATION: shallow projection at ground floor to right with tripartite window detailed as ground floor window of SE elevation; single window above breaking eaves; single windows flanking projection; left side falling to 3-storey on steep slope; secured by balustrade set at right angle to building; 2-storey projecting bay with piended roof to outer left, 1 window per floor; 1st floor window breaking eaves with pedimented dormerhead to outer left; narrow tripartite window to inner left set under eaves breaking frieze, continued as capitals to stone mullions, window detailed similarly on return of advanced bay to right. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass, some 4-pane; Scottish slate roof, 3 grooved chimney stacks, 2 on front ridge, 1 cross-section stack on rear gable, tall decorative serrated cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: pierced boundary wall at front; square gatepiers (not in original position) with chamfered corners topped by large ball finials, band of incised petal-shaped motifs near top of posts and on finials.

Statement of Interest

Built for Duncan Cameron, pen-maker, hence the form of carved detail. Now subdivided and refurbished as retirement flats with extensive new development surrounding the building.