3-5 Church Hill, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3-5 Church Hill, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 and 5 Church Hill

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

John Henderson, circa 1843. 2-storey asymmetrical double villa. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, squared and snecked rubble rear and sides. Band course above ground floor; cill band course at 1st floor; band eaves course; ashlar mullions.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: 5-bay; No 3, 3-bay with advanced bay to right with pedimented gable and 2-storey canted window with half-piend stone slate roof, blank tablet in gablehead. Plain doorway to centre bay with rectangular plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Bay to left with projecting corniced tripartite window at ground floor; single window at 1st floor above. No 5, 2-bay; plain doorway with panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight to left bay, single window at 1st floor above. Bay to right with single windows to ground and 1st floor. Single storey garages to outer right and outer left.

N (REAR) ELEVATIUON: 5-bay; 2 advanced bays to right with single windows and wallhead stack. Bay to centre with French doors at ground floor and single window above. Recessed gabled bay to left with apex stack, single storey additions with piend roofs in re-entrant angle, 2 single windows at 1st floor. W ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled bay to right with apex stack. Centre bay with 2 single windows. Bay to left with secondary door and single window. E ELEVATION: gabled bay to left with apex stack; single storey additions at ground floor.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane windows to rear. Slate roof with lead flashing; 2 apex stacks, 1 wallhead stack (see above), 1 central stack. Moulded eaves gutter and gutter heads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to front, rear and sides, 4 square coped gatepiers (No 3 shortened).