3 Joppa Road, Joppa, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Joppa Road, Joppa, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 and 3 Joppa Road, Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey, 6-bay classical, rectangular-plan terraced pair of houses with flanking single storey pavilions. Droved ashlar with polished ashlar dressings (render repairs to No 1); rubble to rear and side elevations. Base course, cill course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course.

NE (JOPPA ROAD) ELEVATION: regularly disposed bays and fenestration. Pilaster-colonnaded paired doorpieces in bays to centre, deep-set panelled Edinburgh door to each, 2-pane rectangular fanlight above. Window to each pavilion.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: dry-dashed single storey addition to outer right of No 3 and glazed sun-room to centre.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to pavilion of No 1 and to all of No 3; plate glass timber sash and case windows to No 1. Grey slate piended roof with rendered and coped wallhead stacks to side elevations; platform roof to each pavilion.

INTERIOR: shutters in place and working at both houses; plasterwork cornices to principal rooms; cast-iron balustrade to each staircase. No original chimneypieces in situ.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble.