Elmpark, 25 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Elmpark, 25 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 25 Spylaw Road, Elmpark with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. Large 2-storey 4-bay villa with single storey rear wings; cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, squared and snecked stugged rubble rear and sides, polished ashlar dressings to NW, stugged dressings to rear and side; base course; string course above ground floor; eaves cornice with carved buckle-tabbed brackets; roll-moulded reveals; segmental-arched windows at 1st floor.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced bay to left with full-height canted window (1-2-1); shouldered arch entrance porch in re-entrant angle to bay to left of centre with carved spandrels and keystone accessed by steps with ball finialled panelled dies and balustrade, stained glass sidelight in porch (roundel with fruit), roll-moulded door surround, fielded panelling to door with sidelights and large rectangular plate glass fanlight, tiled vestibule, etched glass to inner door; arvaded pierced balustrade above with ornamental ball finials; single window at 1st floor; bay to right of centre with bipartite window at ground floor, single window at 1st floor; bay to outer right with full-height canted window (1-2-1). NW (SPYLAW ROAD) ELEVATION: 4-bay; single windows to outer left bay; bay to left of centre with bipartite window (right window formed into door) at ground floor, single window at 1st floor; bay to right of centre with blind shouldered-arch recess at ground floor, single window at ground floor; bay to outer right with single windows; central scroll-flanked corniced wallhead stack. Bipartite window to single storey extension to left.

SE ELEVATION: large timber conservatory with round-arched openings; bipartite and raised gabled ridge section, single window at 1st floor to right; central scroll-flanked corniced wallhead stack.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: M-piended main block with timber skylight to right; tall tripartite transomed stair window with stained glass toright; single windows to left; 3 wallhead stacks; 2 single storey parallel rear wings, gabled with apex stack to right wing, piend and platformed with wallhead stack to left wing. Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing; Scottish slates, lead flashings; 5 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 apex stack (see above), 2 central stacks, octagonal cans. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to front and side, 3 elaborate gatepiers with bands of nailhead detail, intricate pyramidal coping and ball finials (1 missing).

The villa is now sub-divided into flats and extensive development has taken place in the grounds.