Stable Block, 11 Churchill, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stable Block, 11 Churchill, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 Church Hill with Coach House

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1850, sympathetic addition 1880. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan symmetrical villa, 2-storey addition to W and large modern extension to rear. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished dressings, squared and snecked dressed rubble to rear and sides. Base course; cill band course at 1st floor; architraved windows, corniced at ground floor; eaves cornice with blocking course bearing tablet.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: slightly advanced centre bay with architraved doorway with consoled cornice, plate glass fanlight, panelled door and tiled vestibule; corniced single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with windows to ground and 1st floor. Slightly advanced matching single bay addition to outer right with windows to ground and 1st floor.

N (REAR) ELEVATION_: large lower 2-storey modern rendered extension to left, single windows and secondary door to remaining bays.

E ELEVATION: single bay addition with single window at 1st floor and wallhead stack to left. 2 recessed bays to right with single storey modern extension at ground floor, tall stair window and window at 1st floor above; central shouldered wallhead stack.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows to outer right. Central shouldered wallhead stack.

STABLE BLOCK: single storey gabled coach house to NE with dovecot. Large opening in gable end to S with window above, 4 flight holes in gablehead.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing to front, 12-pane glazing to rear. Slate piend roof with lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above). Moulded eaves gutter.

Tall rubble wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low wall to front with saddleback coping.

Church of Scotland Retirement Home.