87 Restalrig Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 87 Restalrig Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 87, 89 Restalrig Road with Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Lamp Standard

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1863. Double villa: 2-storey, 6-bay main block with set back irregular wings; wing to No 87 raised as 3-storey, single bay tower at N corner. Polished ashlar sandstone to front and to left bay of SE elevation; coursed and squared rubble to sides and rear. Base course, cill course to 1st floor windows, blocking course and eaves cornice.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical main block. Round-arched doorways to outer bays with cornice and carved brackets; sculpture of a greyhound above door to No 89. Panelled doors with semi-circular plate glass fanlights. Regularly fenestrated. Single storey, single bay wing set back to right; 3-storey tower to left with two small openings at ground floor, single central windows to 1st and 2nd floor. Modern, rendered single storey extension joins tower to outer left garage building with modern door.

NE ELEVATION: symmetrical 4-bay main block. Round-arched stair windows to outer bays. 4 regular windows to 2nd and 3rd bays. Central window to ground floor of tower; narrow window left of centre at 1st floor.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to front; 4-pane timber sash and case to central window to rear, painted multi-pane round-arched windows to outer bays.

Grey slate piended roof to main block and tower, half-piended roof to right wing. Corniced ashlar stacks. Cast-iron guttering and downpipes to rear.

INTERIOR: not seen (1995).

GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND LAMP STANDARD: 2 vehicular gateways (Restalrig Road and Prospect Bank Road); square-section, droved ashlar gatepiers with base and corniced pyramidal caps. Rubble dwarf wall with ashlar coping to front; rubble garden wall with gablet ashlar coping. Surviving cast-iron lamp standard to centre of dwarf wall. Modern railings.