Stables And Steading, Ravelrig House, 527 Lanark Road West, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables And Steading, Ravelrig House, 527 Lanark Road West, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 527, Lanark Road West, Ravelrig Estate, Stables, Steading and Steading House

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Complex of varying dates; probably late 17th and early 18th century foundation, reconstructed mid to later 18th century with alterations and demolition in 19th and 20th centuries. U-plan steading and stable range around courtyard, open to NE; stable block to NW of range. Rubble with ashlar dressings and margins.

STABLES, CARTSHED AND GRANARY BLOCK: earlier 19th century appearance. 5-bay, near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan block, aligned SW-NE; (lower L-plan block adjoins at SW, described separately). Single storey with loft just below eaves.

SE ELEVATION: slightly advanced, taller gabled bay at centre. Depressed cart-arch at ground, modern 2-leaf boarded door; former hoist door above, now window. 2-bay wing to right in domestic use; door and window at ground, later window inserted to left of door; windows symmetrically disposed at loft level (small-paned windows; 12-pane sash and case at ground). Wing to outer left now garage accommodation; enlarged access openings; sliding boarded doors; cast iron and timber stalls inside; openings blocked at loft level.

NW ELEVATION: taller gable at centre, stone forestair to door at upper level. Loft/granary windows in wing to left. 2-bay wing to right; 2 broad barred windows at ground, small blocked window off-centre to left at granary level.

Grey slate roof; ashlar coping to deep skews; console skewputts; slated ridge ventilators.

SINGLE STOREY BLOCK: L-plan block attached to stables at SW. Possibly dating from late 17th/early 18th century, reworked and linked to stables in 19th century. Rubble with ashlar margins and dressings.

SW ELEVATION: various alterations; reconstructed stonework to left, rubble with harl to right. 2-bay; door to outer left, 20th century margin but with lintel of 19th century door visible. Ventilation slit to right. Low, blocked door at centre; rounded ingoes and form of masonry suggest late 17th century/early 18th century date.

NE ELEVATION: 2 doors, that to right smaller and blocked.

SE ELEVATION: gable with ventilation slit. Door to left of link block to stable.

NW ELEVATION: now block but evidence of reconstruction.

Curved rubble walls with rubble semicircular coping surround modern house to SW.

SINGLE STOREY BLOCK TO SE OF L-PLAN RANGE: probably earlier 18th century. Square-plan remnant of former longer single storey rubble building. Original cross walls exposed at N. W wall of adjoining range survives; 18th century raised chamfered margin at door. Boarded door facing courtyard, ashlar margin. exposed masonry at S gable.

Pantiled roof; deep slate easing course; raised, ashlar skews; ashlar ridge. Rooflight on W ridge.

STEADING HOUSE: at SW side of courtyard. Earlier 18th century appearance with later alterations; height altered. 2-storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan block with modern flat-roofed addition at rear. Rubble with ashlar margins and dressings.

NW (MAIN) ELEVATION: door at ground right, droved margin, modern French door. Tripartite, wide arched later mullioned window to left (converted cart-arch?). Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor.

SW ELEVATION: bipartite window at ground left; original small window above to outer right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: large 19th and 20th century windows.

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows; grey slate; raised ashlar coping to skews; lead flashings; modern, centre ridge stack.

Statement of Interest

The steading and stables were the farm buildings of Ravelrig estate. They have an early core but are largely 18th and 19th centuries. Ravelrig N Gates, dovecot and walled garden are all listed separately.