Strathmore House, 4 Church Hill, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Strathmore House, 4 Church Hill, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Church Hill, Strathmore House

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1860, addition 1886. 2-storey and basement 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan villa. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with polished ashlar dressings to front, Base course above basement windows; band course above ground floor; cill band course at 1st floor; architraved windows with ornamental cast-iron window-guards at ground and 1st floor; panelled aprons to ground floor windows; eaves cornice; angle urns.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway at centre with consoled cornice accessed by flight of stairs with decorative cast-iron railings, panelled door and tiled vestibule; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with single window to basement, ground and 1st floor.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bay; broad, slightly advanced bay to left with rectangular projection and tripartite windows at basement and ground floor rising to canted window with halp-piend roof at 1st floor. Single windows to right bay.

W ELEVATION: tall bipartite stair window with timber mullion and transom at 1st floor to right of centre, glazing of leaded panes; single windows to remaining bays; 2 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks. E ELEVATION: bay to left blank; single windows to right and centre bays:

2 shouldered and corniced wallhead stacks.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane glazing. Black slate piend roof with metal flashings; 4 wallhead stacks (see above). Moulded eaves gutter. INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low wall with flat ashlar-coping to front, cast-iron pedestrian gates.

Statement of Interest

Originally 2-bay deep with a central stair case, an extra bay was added to the rear of the house in 1886 and the stair case moved to its present position. The villa is now a nursing home and extensive development has taken place in the grounds.