Foxhall, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Foxhall (Todshaugh) with Walled Garden, Garden Shelter and Garden Door

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Circa 1810. 2-storey, 5-bay, symmetrical, rectangular- plan classical block, with single-storey wing to right. Ashlar faced with rubble to rear and side elevations. Rusticated quoins throughout, basecourse and cornice. Ashlar margins to windows at rear, stone cills to front.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: advanced and pedimented entrance bay at centre. Tripartite doorcase with Doric pilasters framing flush-panelled door with radiating fanlight and 2 sidelights, single window above. Regular fenestration in flanking bays. 3-bay, single storey service block, with flat-roofed slate-hung dormer immediately to right. Slightly recessed and adjacent to outer right single bay rubble with quoins. Access to service block through square porch on return to right; squared and snecked sandstone.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 5-bay (grouped 2-1-2). Basecourse, eaves band and margins. Regular fenestration with former door at centre now glazed. Evidence of former porch to wallplane. 3 segmental- headed dormers rise above the 3 central bays. Modern lean-to conservatory (containing swimming pool), built in re-entrant angle of service wing to left.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical 3-bay with small window at 1st floor asymmetrically placed between centre and bay to right. Blind window at ground floor in bay to right.

W ELEVATION: single storey projecting outbuilding (detailed as service wing) at centre; door to right. Doors in outer bay to recessed service block.

12-pane glazing pattern in sash & case windows. Moulded eaves gutter. Piend and platform grey slate roof. Corniced ashlar end stacks with octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen April 1992.

TERRACE: lawn terrace to S framed to E and W by ashlar rusticated piers with fluted urn finial. Ashlar steps down to lower garden.

WALLED GARDEN AND DOORWAY AND GARDEN SHELTER: earlier 18th century walled garden to SE. Entrance via plain door in N wall. High handmade red brick walls with ashlar slab coping runs from NE to SE. Garden shelter along E wall.

GARDEN SHELTER: earlier 18th century. Built flush with E wall, extends beyond wall to NE. 3-bay aedicule of fluted, Coade stone, Doric pilasters supporting frieze and entablature, base course. Render over brick. Glazed area between the pilasters. Garden wall on either side swept up to cornice level with coping of scroll brackets. Flat roofed.

DOORWAY: late 17th century doorway incorporated in wall further to S opposite dovecot (listed separately). Lugged sandstone surround with fluted moulding, applied console motif under left hand lug.

Statement of Interest

In 1736 Hugh Horn purchased the estate from the Monteith-Carre family and the name of the estate was changed from Todshaugh to Foxhall. The walled garden and dovecot date from the 18th century. The survival of such a fine shelter/summer house is unusual and of particular note. In the later 18th century the estate became the property of William Thomas Wishart who may have been responsible for the building of the present house. Donald Charles Cameron, trustee of the Edinburgh-Linlithgow Turnpike Roads, was proprietor from 1826. He may have been responsible for the building of the stables and estate cottages. Foxhall dovecot and lodge are listed separately.