Hawthorn Cottage, 29 Joppa Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hawthorn Cottage, 29 Joppa Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29 Joppa Road (Hawthorn Cottage) Including Gateway and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

Possibly circa 1860 with later alterations. Single storey 3-bay classical, symmetrical house with addition to rear. Finely droved ashlar with polished dressings, squared and snecked sandstone to side elevation and rear with droved dressings. Base course, cornice and blocking course.

N (PRINCIPAL, JOPPA ROAD) ELEVATION: 4 concrete steps with modern handrail up to central deep panelled door with rectangular plate glass fanlight above; rendered advanced doorpiece. Windows to flanking bays with later louvered shutters.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey addition to outer left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with droved ashlar and coped stacks (wallhead to E and mutual to W).

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork including large ceiling rose to principal room; white marble chimneypiece. Shutters in place but not working.

GATEWAY AND BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble with coping to front. Pedimented pedestrian gateway with finials to gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

From the maps cited in the References, the house appears to have been added (some time after 1856) to a grouped pair of single storey houses which were built by 1824 and which are part of a feued piece of land known as Mount Pleasant. Stylistically the house looks earlier than circa 1860. The present owner believes that it was built for Provost Livingston (who died in 1867). The last owner was apparently

Mr Walford who designed St John's RC church, Brighton Place.