Stable Block, 6 Church Hill, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stable Block, 6 Church Hill, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-8 (Inclusive Nos) Church Hill Drive

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1850. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan subdivided symmetrical villa with basement to rear, modern addition and stable block to E. Base course; cill band course at 1st floor; asrchitraved windows; eaves cornice with blocking course.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: slightly advanced central bay with pilastered doorway with dentilled cornice, accessed by steps, panelled door and tiled vestibule; window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with windows to ground and 1st floor. Modern enclosed staircase with slated mansard roof to outer left.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: M-piend; central stair window with small round-arched window at ground floor. 3-storey canted window with half-piend roof to right. Basement window to left, secondary door accessed by steps at ground floor, single window at 1st floor. Small wallhead stack to left of centre.

E ELEVATION: modern enclosed staircase; 2 shouldered wallhead stacks.

W ELEVATION: single windows and secondary door at basement level; single windows to central bay; 2 shouldered wallhead stacks.

STABLE BLOCK: dated 1860; single storey stable block (now residential conversion) with 2 large openings and gabled hayloft door (formed into window; consdervatory and 3 modern dormers to rear.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 4-pane glazing, some plate glass to rear. Dark grey slate piend roof with lead flashings; 5 wallhead stacks (see above).