Kilmeny And Gardener's Cottage, 2 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Kilmeny And Gardener's Cottage, 2 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Ettrick Road Kilmeny with Garage Gardener's Cottage Boundary Wall Gatepiers Gates and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. Large 2-storey and attic irregular-plan villa with 3-stage tower and mixed Baronial detail, garage and gardener's cottage; cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front and tower, squared and snecked rubble read and sides with stugged dressings; base course; stepped corbel table above 1st floor rising over 1st floor windows; chamfered reveals; crowstepped gables; ashlar mullions.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay with 3-stage engaged round tower to right; central entrance bay with round-arched keystoned doorpiece flanked by pedestals with urns, fluted pilasters with diamonds to frieze, cornice with parapet bearing tablet; bipartite window at 1st floor above; timber dormer to roof with round-arched window, timber thistle to gablehead. Gabled bay to left with 2-storey canted window (1-2-1) with crenellated parapet, single window in gablehead, thistle finial. Bay to right with rectangular projection with tripartite window at ground floor, stop-chamfered arrises and crenellated parapet, tripartite window at 1st floor above, timber dormer to roof with round-arched window and timber thistle to gablehead. Engaged tower to outer right with battered base, single windows at 1st and 2nd stage, 4 narrow segmental-arched windows at top stage, heavy, corbelled eaves cornice; curved link to main roof to left with single segmental-arched window and crenellated parapet.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single storey gabled kitchen wing projecting at right angle to left; gabled bay to right with lean-to conseratory at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor, single window in gablehead; central bay with secondary floor flanked by small window and tall trnsomed Venetian stair window; single windows to left bay, canted dormer with half-piend roof above; kitchen wing (heightened 1928) with single and bipartite window in gable wall and small window in gablehead. SE ELEVATION: M-gabled with apex stacks; single storey lean-to timber conservatory across elevation at ground floor; central window at 1st floor; stepped corbel course at 1st floor rising to semi-circular pediments under gables.

NW ELEVATION: M-gable with apex stacks and engaged tower to outer left pitch; single storey projecting kitchen wing across ground floor elevation with central gable, single windows and 2 secondary doors, single window in gablehead; cenral window at 1st floor of main elevation. GARAGE AND GARDENER'S COTTAGE: materials as above, both single storey with crowstepped gables and apex stacks grouped to form courtyard to NW. Gardener's cottage gabled 3-bay with single windows flanking chamfered doorway to courtyard. Garage with large timber doors to drive and chamfered doorway under central gable with single window facing courtyard. Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane and multi-pane sashes. Slate roof, lead flashings; 8 corniced apex stacks (see above), some octagonal cans; corbelled skewputts; moulded eaves gutters, ornamental gutterheads and brackets. INTERIOR: vestibule and hall altered, some fireplaces with carved timber surrounds, cornices. BOUNDARY WALL, GATEPIERS, GATES AND RAILINGS: tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear, sides and part of front, low wall to front, square ashlar coped gatepiers (moved 1928), plain cast-iron railings, pedestrian and carriage gates.

Statement of Interest

Kilmeny is similar in its detailing to the contemporary villa at No 4 Ettrick Road, possibly by the same architect.