Gig House, Beech Lodge, 10 Church Hill, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gig House, Beech Lodge, 10 Church Hill, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Church Hill, Beech Lodge, with Conservatory, Gig House and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1865. Substantial 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan villa, 3-bay E wing and coach house to E. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with droved ashlar dressings. Base course; band course above ground floor; cill bank course at 1st floor; eaves cornice; shouldered and corniced ashlar wallhead stacks.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: symmetrical; advanced pedimented bay at centre with raised angle margins, doorway with cornice and blocking course over carved consoles, deep-set panelled door, rectangular plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Outer bays with windows to ground and 1st floor. Large single storey flat-roofed side wing with glazed cupola behind curtain wall with coal opening to outer left. Small single storey wing to outer right.

S (REAR) ELEVATION* main 2-bay block with M-piend roof; 2 storey canted window (1-2-1) to left bay. Right bay with rectangular projection at ground floor containing tall tripartite window (central light formed into door); single window at 1st floor above. Lower 2-storey side wing to outer right with single windows and wallhead stack.

E ELEVATION: single windows and secondary door to side wing, single windows and central wallhead stack to main block.

W ELEVATION: large lean-to timber conservatory with canted and gabled porch to S, stained glass frieze to porch, casti-iron cresting with thistle motif. Round-arch stair window at centre above with coloured glazing and square leaded panes. Central wallhead stack.

GIG HOUSE: 2-storey gabled contemporary gig house to E; front elevation with segmental-arched carriage door and hayloft door above (modern door); rear elevation with apex stack, small lean-to extension and 3 nesting boxes in gablehead to hayloft dovecot.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane glazing to front, small-pane and plate glass glazing to rear. Piended slate roof with lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above). Moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: tiles vestibule and hall; stair case with turned iron balustrade.

BOUNDARY WALL: tall rubble wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low wall to front with flat droved ashlar coping framed by ashlar scrolls.