4 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Ettrick Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Ettrick Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey and attic irregular-plan villa with single storey flanking service wing and pavilion block, entrance tower and Baronial details. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar front with droved dressings, squared and snecked stugged rubble rear and sides. Base course; chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; crowstepped gables with thistle and fleur-de-lis finials.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay with gabled bay of single storey pavilion adjoined to right and single storey recessed bay of service wing to left; central square entrance tower of 3 stages with stepped corbel course above 2nd stage, rope-moulded door surround with panelled door, recangular plate glass fanlight and stepped hoodmould over blank panel with male and female masque stops; shouldered-arch bipartite window at 2nd stage; top stage with bipartite window and corbelled battlemented parapet; single windows to each stage on return. Advanced bay to left with 2-storey canted window (1-2-1) corbelled to square in gable with single shouldered-arch window in gablehead. Bay to right with projecting tripartite window with battlemented parapet at ground floor, bipartite window at 1st floor above, pedimented timber dormer with round-arched and keystoned window. Gabled pavilion with secondary door, panelled with sidelights and large fanlight, stepped hoodmould with nailhead label stops, small round-arched light in gablehead.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay with flush single storey gabled end of pavilion to left and advanced single storey gabled end of service wing to right; central bay with small lean-to conservatory at ground floor, tall transomed Venetian stair window with narrow sidelights above; gabled bay to right with single windows to ground floor, 1st floor and gablehead; bipartite windows to left bay with canted dormer in roof space. Pavilion to left with 2 small single sindows; wing to right with secondary door and bipartite window at ground floor, bipartite window in gablehead. SE ELEVATION: M-gabled with apex stacks, central pedimented timber dormer with round-arched and keystoned window; single storey side wing with gabled bay to right and single windows, secondary entrance door on return to NE.

NW ELEVATION: M-gabled with apex stacks; single storey wing with secondary door and 2 single windows, central truncated shouldered wallhead stack.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly plate glass glazing, some 4-pane; slate roof, lead flashings; 4 apex stacks (see above), 1 wallhead stack (see above), some octagonal cans; corbelled skewputts; moulded eaves gutters and gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble boundary wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, 1 carriage, 2 pedestrian gates.

Statement of Interest

This villa is similar in design and detailing to its neighbour, No 2 Ettrick Road, possibly by the same architect. Now subdivided into three flats.