10 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 and 12 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of 2-storey with basement, 3-bay terraced classical houses with flanking single storey pavilions slightly set back. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; droved ashlar to basements; render to pavilions; rubble to NE elevation; squared and snecked sandstone to rear of both houses; harled to SW elevation. Band courses between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice, blocking course; band course and coping to pavilions.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 steps (concrete to No 10, ashlar to No 12) with original cast-iron handrails to deep-set Edinburgh panelled doors (upper sections with stained glass to No 10; modern door to No 12) to outer bays of each house; plate glass rectangular fanlights, and 1st floor windows above each. Windows to each floor in intermediate bays. Window and door to ground floor of each wing; window at 1st floor of SW wing.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-bays to each house. Rear of No 12 not seen fully, 1994. Harled 2-storey addition to rear outer left, modern door, window to SW elevation, ground and window at 1st floor. Boarded door to basement, bay to left; modern glazed door at ground, bay to right; windows to each floor. 2-storey later rendered addition to rear of SW elevation, No 12.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to principal elevation; variety of windows to rear, including 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof with platform roof at apex. Rendered and coped mutual stack to front and rear; rendered and coped shouldered wallhead stack to rear, No 10; ashlar wallhead stack to rear of No 8; harled wallhead stack to SW

INTERIORS: interior of No 12 not seen, 1994; information given by current owner. Cast-iron banister in place in both villas. Colonnade dividing vestibule and hall. Plasterwork in good condition; ceiling rose surviving, hall. Shutters in place and working. Black marble chimneypiece to front room, ground. Bowed end wall to front room, 1st floor, with 2 curved panelled doors; white marble fireplace. Small basement to rear, reached only from rear of house.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar with coping to front of both houses, both broken, good original railings to No 12.

Both houses have been stone cleaned.