Sundial, Lymphoy House, Currie, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Sundial, Lymphoy House, Currie, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Lymphoy House with Urn, Garden Seats, Sundial, Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Style of William Burn, circa 1835, with pavilion-roofed block of later 19th century, 1920 porch and further additions. Single storey, 2-storey, gabled, rambling-plan Cottage Ornee villa. Pink painted harl with ashlar dressings and margins. Base course; chamfered reveals; quoin strips; ball and obelisk finials.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrical bays; 3-bay single storey block with 2-storey pavilion-roofed bay to outer right. Tripartite window at ground of outer right block, bipartite pedimented dormerhead window, plaque in gablehead. Broad advanced gabled bay in penultimate bay to right, broad, 5-light, ashlar canted window, lead roof, blank plaque at gablehead. 2 bays to left with gabled pediments breaking eaves, blind arrowslits; penultimate bay to left former entrance now obscured by flat-roofed, heavily pointed rubble porch, dated 1920. 2-pane fanlight evident above porch; bipartite window to outer left.

S ELEVATION: 2 gabled blocks, that to right advanced single storey bay with broad ashlar, 5-light canted window, lead roof, plaque in gablehead. Broad, 2-storey gable to left, 2-storey, 2 windows (at centre and outer right) at 1st floor; modern, slate-roofed lean-to conservatory built in re-entrant angle.

N ELEVATION: 6 asymmetrical bays, gabled dormerhead to outer left, blank at ground, wallhead stack above blank bay to right, bipartite window at ground with gabled dormerhead off-set to right; closely-spaced bay to right. 2-bay, taller gabled bay to outer right, gable slightly truncated at left; 2 windows near-symmetrically disposed at 1st floor; window at ground left and narrow modern door at ground outer right.

W ELEVATION: long asymmetrical range of 5 bays, earlier 20th century additions at centre. 2 bays to outer right symmetrically disposed, string course, bipartite window at ground to left of penultimate right bay. Advanced block off-centre to left, 2 windows at ground, glazed attic storey. 2 bays to left, M-gabled closely spaced dormerheads, lean-to advanced block at ground right, window to outer left.

8-lying pane sash and case windows on main elevation; 12-pane sash and case windows; plate glass sash and case. Grey slate roof, terracotta ridge coping at single storey block, lead flashings to 2-storeyed block. Ashlar coping to skews, ashlar coping to pediments. Coped apex and ridge stacks; shouldered wallhead stacks to 2-storey block.

INTERIOR: large earlier 20th century stair hall, panelled. Good plasterwork.

GARDEN FURNITURE AND SUNDIAL: later 17th century and early 18th century Italianate garden furniture.

Decorative, heavily-carved urn at centre of flower-bed immediately in front of main elevation.

Garden seat located immediately to S of house, consists of column surmounted by sculpture of bacchus putti with tripartite seat base, griffin dividers.

Large, curved, balustered ashlar seat with console terminals supported on griffin base against hedge E of house.

SUNDIAL: 17th century block sundial located on lawn to E of the house; cubical angle-dial, now cracked, no gnomons surviving; supported on modern pillar shaft.

Statement of Interest

Lymphoy Mansion was built circa 1835 on lands which once belonged to Trinity College Edinburgh. It retains much of the 1830s flavour, excepting the addition of the early 20th century porch. The stair hall was altered at this time also Lennox tower, a 15th century structure, lies to the N and is listed separately.