20 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20 Brighton Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 and 20 Brighton Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

John Baxter of Portobello, circa 1824. Mirrored pair of 2-storey; 3-bay terraced, classical houses with flanking single storey wings slightly set back. Polished ashlar, deeply-channelled at ground; droved ashlar to wings and basement of No 20; rendered repairs to No 18 and to basement; rendered NE elevation; harled to rear of No 18 and

No 20; square and snecked sandstone to SW elevation. Band courses between basement and ground, ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor; cornice, blocking course; band course and coping to wings.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4 concrete steps with original cast-iron handrails to deep-set doors (panelled door with stained glass to upper section, No 18; 2-leaf Edinburgh panelled door to No 20) to outer bays of each villa; plate glass rectangular fanlight above each (stained glass at No 18); window above each at 1st floor. Windows to each floor of intermediate bays. Window and door to each wing.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994. Bays to centre of each house blank at 1st floor; single storey extension to outer right bay of No 20.

Timber sash and case windows (plate glass, No 18, 12-pane, No 20) to principal elevation; various windows to rear including 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof with platform roof at apex. Rendered and coped mutual stack to front; brick and coped mutual stack to rear; rendered with coping wallhead to NE elevation and rear of No 18; harled and coped wallhead stack to SW elevation.

INTERIORS: shutters in place, No 18; cast-iron banister in place; original timber chimneypiece with original cast-iron grate, in rear room at 1st floor; classical white marble chimneypiece to front room, 1st floor; delicate plaster work to front room.

BOUNDARY WALLS: droved ashlar (now broken) with coping to front of both houses.