5 Cluny Drive, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 5 Cluny Drive and 8C, 8C/1 and 8C/2 Hermitage Gardens

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Probably George Washington Browne, dated 1890.

2-storey and attic 3-bay asymmetrical subdivided villa with Queen Anne details, single storey side wing and garage, large mansard to rear. Cream sandstone, stugged ashlar to front and E with polished dressings, coursed and squared rubble to rear and side. Moulded cill course at ground and 1st floor; moulded string course above ground floor; banded eaves course and eaves cornice; cavetto-moulded reveals; basket-arched and transomed openings to ground floor; ashlar mullions and transoms; angled skewblocks.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: keystone doorway to centre with moulded pilasters rising to 1st floor and flanking small round-arched tripartite window panel, blind keystoned centre light with carved angle holding dated tablet; rectangular timber dormer. Right bay with full-height canted window (1-2-1), balustraded parapet; tripartite timber dormer. Left bay with paired windows to ground and 1st floor; rectangular timber dormer. E (HERMITAGE GARDENS) ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled bay to left with corniced apex stack, single window to right at ground and 1st floor (corniced). Bay to right with bipartite window at ground floor; single windows at 1st floor; tripartite timber dormer.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; tall transomed bipartite stair window to centre; single and bipartite windows to outer bays; tall corniced wallhead stack; tripartite dormer.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled bay to right with apex stack and single storey garage with half-piend roof. Bay to left with single window and wallhead stack, single storey service wing with mansard roof, truncated gable and canted timber conservatory to gable wall: Timber sash and case windows, 6-pane upper sashes, plate glass glazing to lower sashes. Green slates, mansard roof with lead flahsings to rear, gabled to front; 2 apex and 2 wallhead stack (see above) with skewline continued into stacks. Moulded eaves gutter and gutteheads.

INTERIOR: not sesn 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and side, low wall to front and E with saddleback coping, later gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

Style, treatment and details resemble Browne's design for his own house, NO 35 Blackford Road, Edinburgh.