201 Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 201 Gilmore Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 201-203 Gilmore Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1872. Pair of single storey and attic 3-bay semi-detached houses; yellow sandstone, stugged ashlar front with polished grey sandstone dressings and quoins, squared and snecked stugged rubble to rear and sides; base course; stop-chamfered reveals; stylized triangular-headed openings; ornamental cast-iron brackets to eaves (missing No 203); ashlar mullions; bipartite attic windows breaking eaves with finialled (missing No 201) half-piend roofs.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: elevations mirrored about centre; each house with central entrance door with strip pilasters and projecting cornice over carved corbels, panelled doors, triangular-headed fanlight, tiled vestibule, small triangular roof vent above; canted window with half-piend roof to ground floor of outer bay, attic window above; bay to centre with advanced bipartite window at ground floor; attic window above. NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: blank galbes with corniced apex stacks. SE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extension with half-piend roof and 2 box dormers with half-piend roofs to each house. Timber sash and case windows with triangular headed upper sashes and plate glass glazing; slate roof, lead flashings; roll-moulded coping to skews, incised skewputts; moulded eaves gutters, ornamental cast-iron gutter heads. INTERIOT: not seen 1992.

Tall Rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low rubble wall with saddleback coping to front.