Royal Bank Of Scotland, 1 Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Royal Bank Of Scotland, 1 Cluny Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1, 1A Cluny Gardens, Red House with Boundary Wall, Gate and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

John Kinross (Seymour and Kinross), 1884. Large 2-storey and attic L-plan Queen Anne subdivided villa, rear wing stepping down to single storey. Red sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. Ovolo-moulded reveals; ashlar mullions; overhanging, swept and bracketted eaves; corniced apex stacks with pulvinated frieze and skewline continued into stack.

W (ENTRANCE, SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled main block to right with entrance door with lugged architrave set off-centre to left, wide frieze and architraved fanlight of leaded panes, short panelled pilasters flanking, dentilled cornice, panelled door; small bipartite stair window with decoratively carved apron above under tall round-arched window with semi-circular balcony and decorative wrought-iron railings flanked by narrow corniced windows; apex stack. Rear wing with corniced bipartite window at ground floor to right, panelled secondary door with small rectangular windows flanking and linked under cornice to left, 2 keystoned bull's-eye windows under eaves to 1st floor above.

S (CLUNY GARDENS, PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single window to ground floor of central bay; small bipartite window under eaves at 1st floor above. Outer bays comprised of canted ashlar windows at ground floor with panelled frieze, panelled parapet with diamond pattern; tall 1st floor bipartite windows breaking eaves with panelled pilasters, decorative frieze and consoled pedimented dormerhead. Single storey modern detached double garage to right in similar stone.

E ELEVATION: gabled main block with apex stack, 2 single windows at ground floor to right; bipartite and single window at 1st floor with relieving arches over; 2 small rectangular windows with flat ogee heads in gablehead. Rear wing with 2 bipartite windows at ground floor; tall pedimented bipartite window breaking eaves at 1st floor to left, narrow balcony with plain iron railing.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: return of main block with corniced window at ground floor to right, single window at 1st floor above, tall stair window to left,divided by timber panelling, timber box dormer with quadripartite window in roof space above. Rear of single storey wing with bipartite window at ground floor, small bipartite dormer to quasi-gambrel roof; apex stack to 2-storey wing.

Small-pane timber sash and case windows. Red tiled roof, red ridge tiles; 3 apex stacks (see above). Coped skews with gablet skewputts. INTERIOR: Queen Anne details throughout; recurring diamond motif; round arched to passages; attic billiard room.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND RAILINGS: high rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides, low rubble wall with saddleback coping to entrance and S elevation; decorative cast-iron gates and railings.

Statement of Interest

The house was built for Miss Euphemia Milne, later used as a bank. The architect's son records that it was in this house that his father met his wife. The Queen Anne theme had been introduced to the Braid Estate by Wardrop, Anderson and Browne at Nile Grove and Hermitage Terrace.

But Kinross introduced the first Queen Anne villa to the development as well as first using red sandstone, echoing the red brick of the equivalent artistic suburb in London, Bedford Park. It was Kinross' first domestic design.