1 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 20 Merchiston Avenue and 1 Polwarth Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Possibly dated 1874. 2-storey irregular-plan gothic double villa opening to basement at rear; cream sandstone, coursed and snecked with polished ashlar dressings to front, droved ashlar dressings to rear and sides; chamfered reveals; 1st floor moulded cill course rising from ground floor hoodmoulds; chevron frieze to front, porch and canted window; ashlar mullions; carved roundels with foliage motifs to spandrels.

NE (MERCHISTON AVENUE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; single storey entrance porch set in re-entrant angle to outer right formed with M-gabled bay to NW; porch (originally arcaded, now infilled) with rubble base, piend and platform roof carried by shouldered arches over slender columns with foliage capitals, 2-leaf panelled entrance door to NE, single window to NW; pointed-arch window with gabled dormerhead set in angle above. Gabled bay to right of centre, bipartite window with trefoil carving to lintel at ground floor, round-arched bipartite window with slender central column and foliage capital in pointed-arch panel at 1st floor; grooved, shouldered and corniced wallhead stack on return to right over porch with carved panel; single windows to centre bay with shouldered-arch to 1st floor window; 2-storey tripartite bow window in outer left bay, string course raised to hoodmould over central ground floor window over square panel with carved 'green man', shouldered-arch windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in fish scale conical roof with decoratvie cast-iron finial. NW (POLWARTH TERRACE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; M-gabled to centre and right; single storey porch to left (see above); central bay comprised of later entrance door inserted between basement and ground floor with moulded surround half-blocking former bipartite window with trefoil carving to lintel above; round-arched bipartite window with slender central column and foliage capital in pointed-arch panel at 1st floor. Bay to right, 2-storey canted windows with half-piend roof, square panel with carved 'green man' under raised hoodmould over central ground floor window. SW ELEVATION: 3-storey lean-to projection with bipartite windows at basement and ground floor, single window above; single windows on return at 1st floor; narrow corbelled window set in angle; grooved, shouldered and corniced wallhead stack to left; flat-roofed canopy over door in return later alterations; 2-storey lean-to projection (altered) to right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled bay to right with apex stack and single windows to each floor; single 1st floor window in central bay; recessed bay to left with wide wallhead stack and 2-storey lean-to projection (altered).

Plate glass timber sash and case windows; slate roof, lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above); triangular coped skews with gablet-caped skewputts, originally stone finials to gables; moulded eaves gutter; single storey stone-built double garage.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping, stepped down to NE elevation (railings missing), elaborate cast-iron gate and gatepiers to NE.

Statement of Interest

Dated in EDINBURGH as 1874, probably derived from the panel over porch, now illegible through spalling.