23 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23 Colinton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21-33 (Odd Nos) Colinton Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

David MacGibbon, 1864. Terrace of 7, 2-storey and attic 2-bay Baronial-style houses. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked bull-faced rubble with bull-faced banded dressings, and polished reveals. String course above ground floor; stop-chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; 2-leaf herring-bone (except No 31) panelled doors with rectangular plate glass fanlights, tiled vestibules; cusped bargeboards with pierced trefoils and kingposts.

NW ELEVATION: advanced house (No 27) at centre with full-height canted window swept to square to right bay, shouldered arched window in gablehead; entrance door with single window at 1st floor to left bay. 2 houses (Nos 29, 31) to right of centre with mirrored elevations; slightly advanced inner bays with bargeboarded gables over bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor, single window in gablehead; outer bays with entrance door and single window at 1st floor. Advanced house to outer right (No 33) with gabled and finialled bay to right with 2-storey canted window and half-piend lead roof, single window in gablehead; entrance door and single window at 1st floor to left bay. 2 houses (Nos 23 with basement accessed by bridge, 25) to left of centre mirrored elevations as Nos 29, 31 (except No 25 with 2-storey canted window with half piend lead roof to inner bay). No 21 to outer left with basement accessed by bridge; advanced gabled bay to left with entrance door and window at ground floor, single windows at 1st and 2nd floor, blind trefoil in pointed arch to gablehead; slender engaged tower with conical finialled roof in re-entrant angle to right and corbelled above ground floor, bipartite window at ground floor, tripartite window at 1st floor, 2nd floor window breaking eaves in gable.

SW ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with apex stack and single window in gablehead; tall stair window to centre with border glazing; shouldered wallhead stack to left; small dormer.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing. Black slate roof, lead flashings; 1 wallhead, 1 apex stack (see above), corniced mutual stacks, tall cans. Gablet skewputts. Ornamental cast-iron eaves brackets to Nos 25, 33.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Low rubble boundary wall with flat bull-faced coping, cast-iron gates and railings (partly missing Nos 29-33).

Statement of Interest

MacGibbon designed the block in his capacity as architect to the Merchant Company, the principal developers of Merchiston and Colinton, a position he held from 1862 until 1901. The detailing of the terrace with its long and short bull-faced dressings shows similarities to the designs of J C Walker and James Gowans. No 23 subdivided to Nos 23 and 23B.