4, 4A Merchiston Park, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4, 4A Merchiston Park, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 4A Merchiston Park

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey 3-bay asymmetrical subdivided villa with Jacobean details. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble with ashlar dressings. Base course; string course above ground floor; chamfered reveals.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: advanced gabled central bay, rounded arrises to ground floor corbelled to square at 1st floor, roll-moulded depressed-arch doorway with boarded door with decorative cast-iron hinges, small panel with entwined letters av above, small windows on returns; at 1st floor shallow ashlar oriel over off-set corbels with pediment of carved strapwork, arrowslit windows on returns; finialled skewputts and gable. Broad gabled bay to right with bipartite window at ground floor with string course stepping over as hoodmould, small blank shield over central light; single window at 1st floor; narrow window in gablehead. Recessed bay to left with 2 single windows at ground floor; 1st floor window breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead. Recessed single storey side wing to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: 2-bay; adanced gabled bay to right with 2 wallhead stacks flanking apex as kneelers, large rubble-built modern forestair and screen wall as access to secondary entrance at 1st floor, small window in gablehead. Gable bay to left with stacks as above, arrowslit window in gablehead. Stone-built gabled detached garage to SE.

NW ELEVATION: flat-roofed side wing at ground floor; cenral shouldered wallhead stack (rebuilt).

Timber sash and case windows, mostly with plate glass glazing, some 4-pane windows; slate roof with lead flashings; 5 wallhead stacks (see above), 3 decorative barleysugar cans; coped ashlar skews and corbelled skewputts.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low wall to front with flat coping, later gatepiers, gate and railings.