Harmeny Lodge, 49 Mansefield Road, Balerno

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Harmeny Lodge, 49 Mansefield Road, Balerno

Listing Name: Mansfield Road Harmeny House Lodge, (Originally Stables/Coachhouse) with Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

R S Lorimer, 1906. Mainly 2-storey, asymmetrical, L-plan former stables and coachhouse; stable range to E, linked to chauffeur's quarters by coachhouse and harness at NE angle. White-painted harl with masonry dressings and margins. High snecked sandstone rubble base course; raised cills.

NW ELEVATION: 5-bay block with 2-storey end gables linked by advanced porch screen. Outer left curvilinear gable, interrupted at left of apex by stack; windows off-centre to left at ground and 1st floor. Jerkin-roofed gable to outer right, windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor, window at ground larger, 1st floor window directly under eaves. Coped, porch screen between 2 gables, pierced by pair of round-headed openings, exposed rubble abutments, slender keystone; biparitite window to right of right arch.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay elevation of domestic range. Advanced round, bell-capped stair turret breaking eaves at centre, window directly under eaves. Flat-roofed, single storey porch in re-entrant angle to right. Bay recessed to left of turret; broad window off-centre to right at ground.

SE ELEVATION: jerkin-roofed gable with porch entrance to left; windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor; stepped, coped screen wall to outer right forming stable court. 3-bay elevation of coach house now altered, carriage arches glazed-in, door to outer right. Stable jamb to outer right; 3-bay elevation to SW; door off-centre to left, boarded door with upper glazed panel; window to left; dressed stone vents above openings. Window and hoist door to outer right, hoist breaking eaves, piend-roofed. Flat-roofed garage to outer right, 2-leaf boarded door with glazed upper panel.

12-pane casement window at NW elevation, 3-pane over 6-pane and 4-pane over 8-pane sash and case windows at SW elevation of stables. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; broad, harled and coped ridge stacks; stone coping to shaped gable of harness room.

GATEPIERS: sandstone piers with ogival caps.

Statement of Interest

The building was built as the stables and coachhouse to Harmeny House. Harmeny House is now a school and the building serves as the headmaster's residence. Harmeny House is listed separately.