116 Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 116 Newhaven Road, Newhaven, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 116 and 118 (GF and 1F) Newhaven Road with Front Wall; EH6 4BR

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Mid 19th century. Mirrored pair of 2-storey and attic 2-bay terraced houses in semi-detached design. Cream stugged sandstone ashlar, rusticated at ground (No 116 painted). Base course; band course above rustication; cill course to 1st floor; cornice and blocking course; stop-chamfered arrises. Cavetto-moulded round-headed doorcases with panelled doors and semicircular fanlights to centre bays. Outer bays with full-height canted bays with shallow piended roofs behind blocking course; piend-roofed canted dormers above; velux rooflights at centre.

2-bay rubble rear elevations.

Timber sash and case 4-pane windows (plate glass to upper bay of No 118). Grey slates; coped ashlar stacks. Ashlar coped mutual skew to far right. Fine decorative cast-iron rainwaterheads.

FRONT WALL: low rubble wall to front with saddleback ashlar coping; demolished to No 116.

Form part of a continuous terrace; laid out by Robert Burn in 1808.