6 Pittville Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 Pittville Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4-10 (Even Nos) Pittville Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 2-bay terraced cottages, arranged in pairs with classical detailing. Squared sandstone with painted, droved dressings. Base course (not visible at No 8), cornice; blocking course to No 4.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doorpieces in bays to centre of each pair, semicircular radial fanlights (except at No 6, where plate glass used) and window at 1st floor above each. Windows to each floor of flanking bays.

SE ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994; extensions shown on maps, to one of outer bays of each house, to both outer bays of No 6; limited view showed that these would have to be single storey.

12-pane (original) and plate glass timber sash and case windows. Originally graded slate roofs, now replaced at No 10 with modern pantiles. Apex stacks, ashlar skews between properties, except between Nos 8 and 10.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble with coping.

Statement of Interest

The houses making up the terrace are in various states of repair. However it is the continuity of the terrace which gives it merit.