7 Merchiston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Merchiston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-7 (Odd Nos) Merchiston Place and 2, 4 Montpelier Park

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

James B Dunn, dated 1893. 5-storey corner tenement block with corner tower and shops at ground floor and 4th floor breaking eaves as attic on plain, bold cornice; cream sandstone, ashlar; heavy cornice above shopfronts with blocking course serving as apron to 1st floor windows; roll-moulded reveals; crowstepped, finialled dormerheads.

SE (MERCHISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: 3 bays to left set back, full height canted window in outer left bay, with pyramidal roof, door in central bay with sidelights and rectangular fanlight, single windows above; bipartite window to right on ground floor, single windows above; 4th floor windows over machicolations divided by single flue stack corbelled at 3rd floor. 4 bays above shops including corner tower; orielled canted angle bay to outer right, corbelled at 1st floor with finialled ogee roof, door in chamfered corner, deep chamfered reveals and roll-moulding, raised inscription 'Boroughmuir Post Office' in gilded letters and floral carving above; decorative carved corbel at angle bay; windows to each floor above; stone shopfront to bay to right of centre; plain timber shopfront to left of centre; deeply chamfered doorway in outer left bay with large stone mullioned fanlight; bay to right of centre blank above ground with decoratively carved datestone at 2nd floor; single windows in bays left of centre, 4th floor windows with machicolations below; outer right bay with bipartite windows, in advanced panel above 1st floor on stylised machicolations.

NE (MONTPELIER PARK) ELEVATION: 4-bay (excluding corner tower) above stone shopfronts; outer right bay orielled canted bay on decorative carved corbel, pyramidal roof, tripartite stone mullioned windows, remaining bay single windows, 4th floor windwos individual machicolations below cornice.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 2-pane upper sashes, plate glass lower sashes, shopfronts (except No 5) with inter-war border glazing pattern; green slate roof, coped mutual stacks, some rendered. INTERIORS: not seen 1992.