12 Palmerston Place Church, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12 Palmerston Place Church, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12 Palmerston Place, Palmerston Place Church Including Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Peddie and Kinnear; 1873-5. Italianate D-plan church. 2-storey centre with dome-capped 4-stage towers. Polished sandstone ashlar. String course at 1st floor; cornice.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: steps lead up to 5 arch loggia; Tivoli order; 3 2-leaf entrance doors with segmental fanlight; single round arched windows flanking; 5 round arched Coducci windows above loggia; arched spring from pilasters; parapet above. Dome-capped 4-stage towers flank centre; single windows at basement; single architraved single window at 1st floor; single architraved window with pediment above at 2nd floor; 4th stage open on four faces each with arched window framed by Tivoli order pilasters and pediment; polygonal plinth with dome-cap and ball and cross above.

S ELEVATION: blind wall; glass link between church and nursery.

W ELEVATION: buildings attached at ground; blind wall above; clerestory with 5 sets of three slim arched lights.

Variety of glazing patterns.

INTERIOR:

WALL AND RAILINGS: wall to street front. Fleur-de-lys finials to railings; ornate lamp standards on walls.

Statement of Interest

Part of New Town A-Group. The church was built for the United Presbyterian Congregation, who moved from the Rose Street Chapel. The pulpit and organ case were designed in 1901 by Dick Peddie and Washington Browne. The congregation of Palmerston Place Church was established in 1740 as part of the Secession Movement. In 1847, the Burghers and Anti-Burghers reunited forming the United Presbyterian Church, for which Palmerston Place Church was built.