16 And 16A Napier Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16 And 16A Napier Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16 and 16A Napier Road with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1874. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with single storey rear projection. Cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Eaves cornice; mullions to canted window with under-cut arrises with decoratively carved stops; shouldered and corniced stacks.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: central tripartite doorpiece with cornice and balcony with panelled and balustraded parapet on carved consoles above, etched glass to side lights, panelled door, rectangular plate glass fanlight and tiled vestibule; scroll-flanked round-arched and keystoned window at 1st floor above, flanked by shallow pilasters. Bay to left with full-height canted window, decorative string course above ground floor, half-@piend roof. Shallow projection to right bay with tripartite windows to ground and 1st floor, ground floor window with decorative band course circled over carved rosette, 1st floor window with chip-carving to lintel.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey service projection; central wallhead with cast-iron brattishing raised between wallhead stacks. SE ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows; wallhead stack to left bay. NW ELEVATION: mirrored SE elevation; secondary entrance door. Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to front, 4-pane windows to rear and sides; slate piend and platform roof with lead flashings; 4 wallhead stacks (see above).

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low rubble wall to front with saddleback coping, original turned cast-iron railings, later gates.