16, 18 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 16, 18 Marlborough Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16-22 (Even Nos) Marlborough Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Mid 19th century, with later additions. 2-storey, 8-bay (total) group of houses with Jacobean detailing, originally symmetrical. Finely droved ashlar; broader droved ashlar dressings; rubble side elevations. Base course, cill course to 1st floor, eaves course; slightly raised quoins to advanced bays and to angles.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: consoled and corniced doorways to outer bays and to 3rd and 6th bays; panelled doors 2-pane rectangular fanlights above. Single windows at 1st floor and to each floor of flanking bays. Penultimate bays advanced with round-arched windows set in gablehead with 3rd storey.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen; projections to Nos 16 and 22.

8-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with some original flush skylights; large bowed and slate-hung dormer window to No 18, breaking symmetry. Moulded coping to skews; block skewputts; stone finials. Coped skews to gable ends with trefoil skewputts. Corniced ashlar stacks to front pitch to each house and to gableheads (now lined render to No 22); moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: sandstone with coping; pedestrian gateways adjoining to outer left and right.

Statement of Interest

The houses first appear on the 1856 map. There do not appear to have been any alterations to the plan-form of the group since 1856.