35, 37 Portland Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 35, 37 Portland Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 35 (1F, 2F & 3F) and 37 Portland Street with Front Walls, Steps and Railings; EH6 4BB

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Circa 1810. 3-storey and attic on raised basement 3-bay house with slightly recessed single stair bay. Cleaned droved cream sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. Rubble basement; base course; cill course to 2nd floor; modillioned cornice and blocking course. Regular fenestration.

At left, straight 2-tier flight of steps to stair door with blind fanlight; windows above. House to right with straight stair to Roman Doric columned doorpiece with cornice at left, flush-panelled door deep-set in round-headed frame with delicate sunburst fanlight above moulded impost course. Pair of piend-roofed canted dormers. Basement door beneath stair with single window to right.

Sash and case windows; timber 12-pane to stair, plate glass to 2nd floor of house; uPVC to main house. Grey slates; coped rendered stack.

WALLS AND RAILINGS: low rubble wall with ashlar coping to front and sides of area; cast-iron railings, some spearheaded.

There was a road to the S when originally built, which was developed circa 1840.