28A Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 28A Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 28 and 28A Polwarth Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

McArthy & Watson, 1896. Pair of 2-storey rectangular-plan semi-detached houses opening to basement at rear; cream squared and snecked rubble, red ashlar dressings; chamfered reveals; 1st floor cill course; ashlar mullions; timber bracketted overhanging eaves to bellcast roof; finialled ogee roofs to canted windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical elevation; central single storey bowed timber entrance porch on rubble base, panelled doors between 2 multi-pane narrow windows to each side divided by carved timber colonnettes with moulded frieze and cornice above; 2-storey canted ashlar window to left breaking eaves; 2-storey canted ashlar angle window to outer right; single window at ground floor level to bay right of centre; at 1st floor level bipartite window in bay to left of centre; paired bipartite windows in bay to right of centre. Ornamental carved timber gablet ventilator with finial in central roof pitch above centre. NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-storey, 4-bay; central shouldered wallhead stack; 1 window to each bay and floor except 2 bipartite windows to inner bays at basement level.

NE AND SW ELEVATIONS: blank except for single ground floor windows to outer left (SW) and outer right (NE).

Mostly plate glass timber sash and case windows, bipartites at front with 4-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower sashes; Scottish slate bellcast piend roof to front bay, front roof behind; green slate ogee roofs; 2 coped shouldered wallhead stacks to NE and SW, 1 to rear (see above); decorative cast-iron gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Low rubble wall with saddleback coping, decorative cast-iron railigns and gates (pedestrian and carriage) at No 28.