96B Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 96B Constitution Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 96 -104 (Even Nos) Constitution Street and 3, 3A Queen Charlotte Lane

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

James Simpson, 1887. Single storey row of 6 shops with mansard roof, pend and warehouse at right angle to rear. Brick with stone front (painted). Continuous fascia and dentilled cornice with blocking course as parapet, scrolled cast-iron balustrade with square ashlar dies; shopfronts to right of pend with panelled doors and stallrisers, shouldered-arched openings with slender mullions, panelled pilasters with foliate capitals; shopfronts to left of pend with plain stop-chamfered reveals.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: pend off-centre to left with moulded timber beams on stone corbels and ornately scrolled wrought-iron gates; shopfront to left with recessed doorway to left; bipartite window and 2 doorways to outer left. 4 shopfronts to right of pend; 3 shopfronts with double doors to right and large 4-pane fanlights; 1 shopfront with centre window flanked by narrow doorways.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey; pend with splayed reveals; regular openings either bricked up or in process of refurbishment. 3-storey warehouse stretching NW at right angle to row of shops; brick-built with chamfered dressings of cream sandstone; NE elevation now obscured by later bonded warehouse.

SW ELEVATION: 3-storey side elevation of warehouse; rendered; flat- roofed; shaped gable with pedimented finial towards Constitution Street.

Timber casement windows to SW elevation. Slate roofs with lead flashings and cast-iron skylights. Moulded eaves gutter.

INTERIOR: warehouse range with cast-iron columns.

Includes No 100B Constitution Street.