66 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 66 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 66 Polwarth Terrace with Boundary Wall and Gates

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

James Jerdan, 1897. 2-storey and attic 2-bay rectangular-plan villa with steep coped gabled elevation to street; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and coursed rubble to sides and rear with ashlar dressings; 1st floor cill course.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: 2-storey canted window in bay to left with stone balustrade continuing blind over right bay; single windows in bay to right; ground floor window chamfered reveals, 1st floor window corniced and framed by strip pilasters; 2 windows in gablehead, framed by strip pilasters, flanking moulded rectangular panel with round-headed pediment above; continuous cornice over windows and panel breaking gable coping as kneelers, stone finial; entrance in single storey recessed projection to right with scalloped eaves cornice, roll-moulded margins to door; single storey garage extension to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey flat-roofed extension to left with railings and 2 stone mullioned bipartite windows; single window in right bay; 1 window per bay at 1st floor; tripartite window with ashlar mullions in gablehead.

NE ELEVATION: bipartite window (originally tripartite) over entrance projection, ashlar mullions; bipartite dormer window, timber mullions. SW ELEVATION: canted ashlar oriel to right over garage extension, blank front, arrowslit strip windows in sides; single window to left.

Timber sash and case windows, at front mostly 6-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower sashes, plate glass to rear; green slate roof, red ridge tiles, 4 tall corniced wallhead stacks to NE and SW linked to roof, those nearest to front elevation shouldered, dormer linking 2 stacks to NE; box dormer to SW.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: high rubble semi-circular coped boundary wall to NW and NE, low saddleback coped rubble wall at front, separate pedestrian and carriage gates, 1 remaining square gatepost with flat ogee coping, decorative cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Built by Neil McLeod, builder, for Mr Mackay. The original drawings were not completely adhered to, the blind balustrade at the front is shown as blind arcade, the oriel window to SW does not appear and the rear elevation had bowed corner windwos at 1st floor level.