87 Portland Street, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 87 Portland Street, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 87 Portland Street with Porch, Front Walls and Railings; EH6 4AY

Electoral Ward: Leith

Granton

Description

Possibly T Duncan Rhind. Late 19th century. Single storey and attic symmetrical 3-bay cottage with Queen Anne details. Red brick. Door at centre with pedimented timber porch; squat square columns rest on red sandstone ashlar piers. Pair of exaggerated segmental-headed, leaded, barrel-roofed dormers.

Blank gable to S; window to N.

Bipartite timber sash and case windows at ground; tripartite casements to dormers. Grey slates; terracotta ridge tiles; brick skews and stacks.

WALLS AND RAILINGS: ashlar coped brick flanking walls; low rubble front walls with saddleback ashlar coping and modern cast-iron railings and gate.

Statement of Interest

Distinctive property amidst the Georgian ashlar of the rest of the street. Apparently built for a member of the Rhind family.