110 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 110 Polwarth Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 108 and 110 Even Nos Polwarth Terrace

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Probably Edward Calvert, 1901. Pair of 2-storey 4-bay rectangular-plan semi-detached houses with rear projections; yellow squared and coursed rubble, red ashlar dressings; raised quoins.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATIONS: mirrored about centre, red ashlar bays in centre; 2-leaf panelled doors flanked by narrow sidelights, rectangular plate glass fanlight; ashlar mullioned bipartite windows above; slightly advanced outer bays with shaped Dutch gable and water-spout finial; 2-storey red sandstone canted windows (1-2-1) with scalloped parapet and carved aprons in outer bays; small windows above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATIONS: 1 window per bay on ground and 1st floor; square mansard-roofed projection (modern addition to No 108).

SW ELEVATIONS: windows to each floor at centre, wallhead stack linked to roof and scrolled at base above; to left, single window at 1st floor; to right, boxdormer with timber bipartite windows, corniced and carved aprons.

NE ELEVATIONS: as SW elevations.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing to front, 4-pane to rear and sides; Scottish slate roof, 2 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 party wall stack to rear flanked by plain boxdormers with timber mullioned bipartite windows.

Low rubble boundary wall and fence at front, cast-iron gates remain at No 104 and partly at No 106.

Statement of Interest

One of an identical pair, the others are Nos 104 and 106. The houses are part of a group of eight (others of lesser interest), built by Peter Craig Renton, the Colinton Road builder, who was responsible for much of the development of Merchiston in the last quarter of the 19th century.