31, 33 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 31, 33 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 31/1, 2, 3-33 (Odd Numbers) Spylaw Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey and attic 5-bay villa with central entrance tower; cream sandstone, stugged ashlar with polished dressings to front and NW elevation, squared and snecked stugged rubble with stugged ashlar dressings to rear and side; base course; moulded string course above ground floor rising to stepped hoodmould over windows; eaves cornice; chamfered reveals; ashlar mullions; pierced parapet with coped dies to canted windows.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical central advanced 3-stage stair and entrance tower with rusticated quoins, ahouldered-arch moulded doorpiece under stepped hoodmould, panelled door with plate glass fanlight, tiled vestibule; tripartite window at 2nd stage with bracketted cill and incised lintel; topstage with corbelled and corniced bipartite window, single window on return to SW, heavy bracketted cornice with blocking course. Bays flanking centre with bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor; outer bays comprised of full-height canted windows as engaged polygonal corner towers with flat-roofed dormers set diagonally in piend roof of above.

NE (ETTRICK ROAD) ELVATION: 3 centre bays of single windows to ground and 1st floor; outer bays with full-height canted windows and flat-roofed dormers as above; small central piend-roofed dormer.

SW ELEVATION: 2-storey side wing to right with piend roof enlarged with single storey garden and modern extension to separate house; main elevation with gabled wallhead with broad apex stack and 2 single attic windows; tall tripartite stair window with border glazing of leaded lighs to centre of main block.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced side wing to outer left; 3 single windows at ground and 1st floor to left of centre, 2 flat-roofed dormers to roof; raggle of former conservatory to right of centre, bipartite window at 1st floor above; full-height canted angle bay to outer right.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing; Scottish slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 1 apex stack (see above), 2 central stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear, low rubble wall to front, 3 tall coped ashlar gatepiers.

The villa is now subdivided into flats.

Previously listed as 1 Spylaw Road, address changed 12 October 1999.