Town Hall, 147 High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Town Hall, 147 High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 147 Portobello High Street, Town Hall, Including Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

James A Williamson, City Architect, 1912-1914. 3-storey, 5-bay classical town hall. Sandstone ashlar to principal (NE) elevation, channelled in outer bays, harled with ashlar dressings to other elevations. Base course, cornice, blocking course.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical 2-storey bays advanced; bays to centre recessed slightly with 4 Giant Roman Ionic engaged columns.

5 steps with plain wrought-iron handrails to wide architraved doorpiece, tablet to centre above; cast-iron gates leading to open hall with pilasters to re-entrant angles before entrance doors. Block corbels to narrow balcony at 1st floor with carved oak leaf detail between corbels. Wrought-iron balcony guard to 1st floor window. Thermal window to 2nd floor within stylised pediment to centre. Windows to each floor, in each bay; oak leaf hoodmould to ground floor flanking bays, incorporated in panelled border from eaves to ground of each bay. Recessed windows to each floor in outer bays; decorative aprons to 1st floor windows. Central pediment with stepped blocking course flanking; laurel wreath carved to outer bays with "E P" carved to centre of each (monograms signifying the combining of Edinburgh and Portobello).

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994. 3-bay with 2-storey outer bays, gabled bay to centre with round houldmoulded louvered opening set in gablehead. Tripartite window at ground of bay to left.

NW AND SE (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: not seen fully, 1994. 3-storey bay to NE with corniced doorpiece and door at ground, windows to each floor. Windows at ground of 3 bays to SW, thermal windows at 1st floor above. Bays to extreme SW not seen fully.

6-pane timber, mullioned and transomed tripartite windows to NE elevation; small-pane mullioned windows to thermals.

INTERIOR: 4 6-pane glazed doors to crush hall; original timber doors with glazed upper panel and small-pane fanlights above each. Panelled ceiling to crush hall and pilasters, concrete turning staircase to each side with iron balustrade and timber handrail; original doors and brass handles to auditorium and aisle corridors. Timber floor to auditorium; panelled proscenium arch with Edinburgh District heraldic device to central cartouche; panelled barrel-vaulted ceiling with decorative plasterwork (using oak leaf motif used on front elevation) circular ventilator grilles, round-framed chandeliers; gas mantles and original brass exit signs with gas fittings behind. Small hall above crush hall and open hall with panelled and egg and dart corniced ceiling, timber floor.

LAMP STANDARDS: 2 decorative wrought-iron lamp standards flanking entrance.

Statement of Interest

The plans date from July 1912, detailed drawings from October 1912 and January 1913, and seating plans, from July 1914. It was intended as a public hall for meetings and performances. Bronze plaques to either side of main entrance: "This foundation stone was laid by the Right honourable sir William S Brown Lord Provost on 25th October 1912 Councillor James Moscrip Convenor on the plans and works committee, Bailie Carmichael, Councillors Robert Killoch and Thomas Adams Representatives of Portobello ward."; and "This building was opened by the Right Honourable Robert Kirk Inches Lord Provost on 30th October 1914, Bailie James Stewart Convenor of the plans and works committee, Bailie Carmichael Counsellors Hastie and Adams Representatives of Portobello ward, James A Williamson ARIBA Architect." The plans were submitted, by the City, for the approval of the Dean of Guild on 12th October 1912, and a electrical transformer house was applied for in May 1913; a heating chamber was built in November 1933; alterations were made in August 1982.