Hermiston Old Farm House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hermiston Old Farm House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 54 Hermiston, Hermiston Old Farmhouse

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Gogar

Description

Late 18th century 2-storey, 3-bay T-plan farmhouse with complex building history extended by advanced gabled bay to E circa 1830, possibly by William Burn. Squared rubble sandstone with painted ashlar margins; stugged, squared and snecked sandstone for wing with raised cills and quoins.

S (main) elevation: symmetrical 3-bay block, door at centre; plain doorcase with entablature; 4-panelled door with 4-light, rectangular fanlight. Windows symmetrically disposed. Gabled 4th bay to outer left, base course, 2 windows at ground, single window at 1st floor. Brick boundary wall to outer left with slab coping enclosing kitchen yard and rear.

N (rear) elevation: full-height bowed bay to outer left, 3 windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor. Main block recessed to right and obsured by single storey, L-plan kitchen and office projection. Full-height stair window in outer bay of main house, fixed panes with border glazing. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor bays to right, blocked window at ground floor outer right.

W elevation: gable of main house to outer right, window at ground left, small attic window in gablehead. L-plan kitchen and office range recessed to left, 2-bay with lower bay and stores advanced to W at outer left. Door at outer right, tripartite timber mullioned window to left, single window in lower bay, mutual skew and apex stack between 2 blocks.

E elevation: window at centre 1st floor, window (plate- glass sash and case) off-centre to right at ground.

12-pane sash and case window. Grey slate roof. Ashlar coping to skews, stone ridge early block, lead flashings later block. Coped sandstone apex stacks (main house); tall, shouldered, wallhead stack (later wing); octagonal cans. Thack-stanes.

Statement of Interest

Hermiston farmhouse was originally part of the Riccarton Estate, the property of the Craig family. The main farmhouse dates from the late 18th century and the wing from the earlier 19th century. William Burn lived in Hermiston House (listed separately) circa 1830 and so may have been resposible for the design of the wing addition. The 18th century steading lies immediately to the W but has unfortunately been quite substantially altered.