National Bank Of Scotland, 177 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: National Bank Of Scotland, 177 Portobello High Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 177 Portobello High Street, Royal Bank of Scotland, (Formerly National Bank of Scotland)

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

T P Marwick, 1904 with later alterations. 3-storey, 4-bay rectangular-plan Renaissance palazzo style building, forming part of terrace. Polished ashlar, rusticated at ground; red polished granite base course; squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar to upper storey of NW elevation. Tall base course, band course between ground and 1st floor; dentilled and consoled cornice with balustrade to each bay and panelled pedestals between; architraved single windows to 1st and 2nd floors.

NE (PORTOBELLO HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: windows to each bay and floor. Round-arched openings at ground. Panelled doors to outer bays in architraved and pedimented doorpieces; cartouche to outer right with carved initials, N B S- (National Bank of Scotland). Modern border-glazed windows in centre bays, now obscured to lower section by cash machines). Corniced windows to 1st floor. Cartouches to outer left and right at 2nd floor.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Piended and platformed roof. Corniced wallhead stacks to NW elevation.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork, employing classical motifs, to principal banking room; classical motifs to chimneypiece.

Statement of Interest

Traditional use of Renaissance architectural details which reflect the prestige of banking commerce. It replaced an existing building. The Dean of Guild records indicate work to form offices by Gray and Co in 1967-68; alterations to bank in 1983. No 177 now used to cover building formerly numbered Nos 177-183 (odd nos) Portobello High Street.