South Lodge, Hermiston House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: South Lodge, Hermiston House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 62 Hermiston, Former Lodge to Hermiston House with Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Gogar

Description

Probably William Burn, earlier 19th century. Single storey, gabled near-rectangular-plan lodge. Stugged, squared sandstone with ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals. Overhanging eaves.

S elevation: asymmetrical M-gable, broad bay to right with canted timber oriel at centre (later addition); lower, entrance bay to left. Boarded door with cast-iron hinge brackets, blank plaque in gablehead; recessed bay to outer left.

W elevation: broad blank gable.

N elevation: window in bay to outer right, modern felt- roofed addition against outer gable.

Plate glass sash and case windows; 6-pane top-hopper windows for centre window of oriel, fixed-pane side windows. Grey slate roof, coped sandstone ridge stack.

Gatepiers and boundary wall: stugged sandstone piers with ashlar corniced caps and ball finial to W of lodge leading to Hermiston House. Gatepiers to E leading into orchard, tall stugged sandstone piers with ashlar corniced caps. Rubble wall with semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Hermiston House was originally part of the Riccarton estate and this was the former lodge to the house. The house was probably remodelled by William Burn who is also probably the author of the lodge. Hermiston House is listed separately.