Hall, 71, 73, 75, 77 Duke Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Hall, 71, 73, 75, 77 Duke Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 71-77 (Odd Nos) Duke Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

J M Johnston, 1907. 2-storey 4-bay church hall with projecting Glasgow-style front block with strong vertical emphasis. Red sandstone front, stugged ashlar with ground floor and bands of cream polished ashlar. Block ashlar mullions and transoms; shallow brackets to cornices.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: 2 centre bays with plain deep set rectangular doorways; tall bipartite windows at 1st floor, recessed with tall cills, deep cornice semi-circling over each window, plain railings as parapet curving up to outer bays. Outer bays breaking eaves with canted parapet and corner dies, tripartite windows set in recessed panels (round-arched at ground, segmental-arched at 1st floor), projecting mullions rising to deep cornice at eaves level.

Small leaded panes to windows. Flat roof with rectangular recessed dormers.

Statement of Interest

The hall (formerly South Leith Kirk Session hall) largely replaced an earlier hall by James Simpson of 1878. Johnston's remodelling retained some of the original interior but added screens and steel supports for the roof. The facade, however, represents a rare Edinburgh example of an Edwardian Free Style design, most usually associated with the work of Glasgow architects such as James Salmon, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Honeyman & Keppie and John G Gillespie.