42-44 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 42-44 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 42-44/1, 2, 3, 4(EVEN Numbers) Spylaw Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Probably F T Pilkington, circa 1873. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with single storey rear wing; cream sandstone, ashlar front, squared and snecked stugged rubble to rear and sides with stugged ashlar dressings; base course; banded caps course at ground floor; banded cill course at 1st floor; eaves cornice; stopped mouldings to reveals; ashlar mullions.

SE (FRONT) ELEVATION: open recessed angle porch (now infilled and glazed) on substantial square piers to left with floral and Thomsonesque carving to sizable capitals extended to clasp frieze decorated with anthemions, single window at 1st floor above, separate finialled French pavilion roof to corner bay; centre bay with corniced bipartite window at ground floor, centre mullion with carved patera, 2 single windows at 1st floor above, large canted timber dormer addition to roof; bay to right with canted window (1-2-1) at ground floor, 1st floor canted window (1-3-1) off-set and scroll-flanked, mullions with carved paterae, semi-circular moulded pediment with anthemion finial and half-French pavilion roof.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extension with piend and platform roof to left, 3 single windows at ground floor to right; 4 single windows at 1st floor above; 2 shouldered wallhead stacks.

SW ELEVATION: glazed-in porch to right; large single storey garage extensions with dormer windows to left; entrance door to left of centre, bipartite window at 1st floor above; single windows to ground and 1st floor to right; wallhead stack to left.

NE ELEVATION: central door with 3 single windows to right; at 1st floor bipartite windows to left and centre bay.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing; Scottish slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 3 wallhead stacks (see above), 1 central stack; moulded eaves gutters.

Tall rubble boundary wall, gatepiers with diamond coping.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as 8 Spylaw Road. Address changed 12 October 1999. The porch was glazed-in in 1981 and the house is now subdivided into flats.