50 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 50 Spylaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 50 Spylaw Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Slateford

Description

Circa 1875-80. 2-storey and attic 3-bay rectangular-plan villa with sizeable additions to rear; cream sandstone, ashlar front and SW elevation, squared and snecked stugged rubble rear and side with ashlar dressings; base course; banded string course above ground floor; eaves cornice and blocking course; segmental-arched windows at 1st floor; architraved windows to front elevation, at ground floor lugged with inset nailhead detail; bracketted cills; ashlar mullions.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: corniced recessed entrance porch in open angle of outer right bay, square banded column and pilasters on panelled pedestals with fluted upper sections, fleuron frieze and egg and dart cornice; 2-leaf panelled door with round-arched keystoned doorpiece, tiled vestibule; single window at 1st floor above; central bay with bipartite windows to ground and 1st floor; full-height canted window to left bay; 2 bipartite segmental-headed dormers in roof space.

SW (GILLSLAND ROAD) ELEVATION: 3-bay; rectangular consoled bipartite oriel to centre bay at 1st floor, moulded aprons; single windows in outer bays, door to left of centre in former narrow window; tall, linked and scroll-flanked corniced wallhead stacks above.

NE ELEVATION: 4-bay; recessed porch to outer left; ground floor with 2 bipartite windows to right bays, single window to bay left of centre, windows in centre bays lighting hall with square leaded panes and small stained glass panels; 4 single windows to 1st floor; tall paired scroll-flanked corniced wallhead stacks flanking blind window.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay; central bay of main block advanced with French pavilion roof, pedimented dormer breaking eaves and wallhead stacks; segmental-arched dormer to right.

SERVICE BLOCK: large single storey with attic breaking eaves with gabled dormer windows to Gillsland Road (built post-1947); large post-modern (1992) 2-storey and attic semi-detached house adjoining.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass glazing; Scottish slate piend and platform roof, lead flashings; 6 wallhead stacks (see above), tall octagonal cans; ornamental cast-iron gutterheads.

Rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping; cast-iron pedestrian gate to front.

Statement of Interest

Previously listed as 10 Spylaw Road. Address changed 12 October 1999. Although the house appears on the 1874 PO Directory map, it is not shown on the 1877 OS map.